8th Annual ISAP International Open Online Show

Announced March 17, 2017

 

Dan Simoneau, Show Director

 

 

 

Carole Pickle, AWS D.F., NWS, Juror

 

 

Show Contents

 

 

 

 

 

Juror's Statement

 

Thank you for the privilege of being your juror of selection and awards for the ISAP Eighth Annual Open International Online Competition.

After reviewing all of the digitals at least four times, I used formal considerations as well as intuition to make my selections. I regretted having to remove some really good paintings because the maximum number of sixty was required for the show.

I think the exhibition is inspirational and shows individuality with authority.

Thanks to all of the artists who submitted their work for consideration.

 

Sincerely,

Carole Pickle

 

 

International Open Online Show Awards

 

$1000 HK Holbein Award of Excellence*

$800 ISAP Best of Show

$700 ISAP First Place

$500 ISAP Second Place

$300 ISAP Third Place

$200 ISAP Fourth Place

$100 ISAP Fifth Place

$400 Cheap Joe's Art Stuff Award*

$300 ISEA Experimental Art Award

$300 M Graham & Co. Award (paint set)

$250 Chroma Interactive Paint Award (paint set)

$150 French Canvas Award*

$100 Golden Artist Colors Award*

$150 Jack Richeson & Co. Award*

$125 Jack Richeson & Co. Award*

$100 Ampersand Art Award*

$100 Venus Studios Art Supply Award*

Creative Catalyst Productions Award (DVD certificate)

 

* Awarded as a merchandise certificate

 

Artist Index

Artist

Title

Sponsor Award

Ali AryanCrosswise #16
Angela Bandurka HoskinsRainy Day
Nell BartlettPatches
Jacqui BeckOut to Dry
Linda BellFlower Power
Charles Jos BivianoSnowstorm - Shenandoah National ParkHK Holbein Award of Excellence
Mandy BudanAwakening
Jeanette ChupackThree Generations Chroma Interactive Paint Award
Linda CowlesWhere My Garden Grows
Ron CraigStands The Time
Daisy DodgeAudrey
Joan DorrillSmoking the Peace Pipe
Nancy FarrellInto The Light
Kathryn FehligHilger Cabin
Carol FryeAlice Lived here
Donna FullerCHECKMATE
Scott GlaserLiberty
Nancy GraeberBalancing ActVenus Studios Art Supply Award
Susan GrinelsBCR 13
Ralph Hanggi JrAlma Mater
Tom HeflinspiritFourth Place
Andrea HenningsEver So Slighlty
Kathy HildebrandtMore Reasons I Was Tardy
Gerard HuberChasing Bernini Across Rome
Shelley HullChicoryCreative Catalyst Productions Award
John JasterLady in the Mask
JoeRay KelleyRenaissance Petite Fille
Lorena KloosterboerSilent Rhapsody III
Lee Kwong Tim Jacksonin a better lightAmpersand Art Award
Tai Meng LimQuiet Night in the ParkBest of Show
Sonny LippsGenitalia Looming Large (The Hand of God)
Ober-Rae Livingstone Remembering That TimeGolden Artist Colors Award
Steven LongThrough The Looking Glass
Nina MaguirePark Avenue, Facing North, NYCM Graham & Co. Award
Yael MaimonRoar
Jinnie MayTotally Modern LedaCheap Joe's Art Stuff Award
Vickie McMillanBear with Me
Thyra MooreIt's ComplicatedISEA Experimental Art Award
Carol NelsonEdge of Sedona
Mari OBrien'Flame Dancer'Second Place
Victoria Pierce'DANCING FREE'
Karen PoulsonLetting Go
Natalie ReillyVenice Canal
April RimpoMovement
Dan SimoneauWho's Next (#whosnext)Third Place
Cida SmithMorning Greeting
Jerry SmithMorning Circle
Cindy Sorley-KeichingerThisltle DownFifth Place
Edward SprafkinSmell the Roses
Tammy StaabThe Final Frontier
Randy Van DyckBird WatchJack Richeson & Co. Award
Judith ViskerRoad Trip
Cheryl WaaleFree as the Wind
Martha WakefieldSecrets Within
Carolyn WarmSunHushed
Terry WidenerDog SoldierFrench Canvas Award
Steve WildaThe Chosen OneFirst Place
Linda WilderRainbow Falls Inspiration
Nancy YakiStrawberry FieldsJack Richeson & Co. Award
Louis ZobeckWhen Autumn meets Winter